Go to content
Land and Water Demos
Organization > 2021 Convention
Minnesota Trappers Convention
2021 Land & Water Demos
Minnesota Trappers Convention 2021 at Barnum, July 29-31st   
 **Indicates qualified demos for Minnesota Trapper Education Certification for land/water classes
 **Fur-indicates qualified demos for MTA fur handling classes.
 Beginner Trappers Connection demos do not qualify for certification training
 Student is required to have 6 hours of field training using no demos twice, 2 hours of fur education.

Thursday July 29
Land:
1:00pm--Leesal Reuwsaat- Predator #1
2:00pm--Shannon Cohrs-Coyote snaring**
3:00pm-Ed Schneider-Bobcat
4:00pm-Leon Windschitl-putting Coyotes Up for Profit**Fur
Thursday July 29
Water:
1:00pm-Dan Nalezny- Muskrat**
2:00pm-Rick Hemseth-Raccoons
3:00pm-Dan Croke-Beaver Body Grippers**
4:00pm-Dale Jindra-Winter Beaver Snaring**
Friday July 30:
Land:
8:00am-Scott Staples- K-9 in Law Enforcement**
9:00am-Smokey Henderson-Canine Stepdown Set
10:00am-Dale Torma-Fisher/Marten Pole Sets**
11:00am- Pat Cahill - Bobcat w/’ Footholds**
1200pm- Sarah Gomez & Jeff Dunlap-Winter Coyotes
1:00pm-Lee Reuwsaat-Predator #2
2:00pm-Ralph Henneken-Bobcat Boxes**
3:00pm- Gary Leistico-Marten/Fisher**
4:00pm-Brian Fischer-Coyote 101**
Friday July 30
Water:
8:00am-Beau Vivant - Spring Beaver**
9:00am-Leon Windschitl-putting Raccoon up for Profit**Fur
10:00am- Keith Schallenkamp-Bottom Edge Set**
11:00am-Mark Steck-Water Trapping
12:00pm-Mike Swanson-Mink and Muskrat**
1:00pm- Keith Loomis-Beavers using 330 floats**
2:00pm- Jeff Haggerty-HAGz water system for Mink & Muskrat
3:00pm- Wayne Thompson-Raccoon**
4:00pm- Craig Hilburn-Water Method Systems**
Saturday July 31
Land:
8:00am-Andy Shoemaker-Fisher**
9:00am-Shannon Cohrs-Dryland Coon**  
10:00am-Ed Schneider-Coyotes
11:00pm-Kendall Obermier-Coyotes in Numbers
12:00pm-Gary Leistico-Bobcats **
1:00pm-Bruce Lotti - Fsher/Marten**
2:00pm- Steve Gappa-Coyote Theory/On the Spot**
3:00pm - MTA General Membership Meeting


Saturday July 31
Water
8:00am- Kevin Angulski-Bodygripper Setting/Mink Skinning**Fur
9:00am-Jeff Dunlap-Beaver/Otter
10:00-am Randy Goldenman-Footholds for Beaver**
11:00am- John Altmann-Mink, Keeping Sets Simple & Effective**
12:00pm-Jeff Haggerty-Open Water/Under Ice Mink and Muskrat
1:00pm- pending
2:00pm- Jim Rognerud-Clean Skinning Beaver**Fur
3:00 pm-General Membership Meeting


©️ Copyright 2021 MN Trappers Assn. All rights reserved.
©️ Copyright 2021 MN Trappers Assn. All rights reserved.
Sitemap
Back to content