Minnesota Trappers Association Officer & Programs Contact Information

Minnesota Trappers Association President
Brian Fischer
55458 Cty Rd 21
Courtland, MN 56021
507-233-8444
MTApresident21@gmail.com

Minnesota Trappers Association Vice President
Bert Highland
1861 Brimson Rd
Brimson, MN 55602
Home# 218 848-2383
Cell# 218 600-7585
momba57@gmail.com

Minnesota Trappers Association Secretary
Katelyn Jindra
2468 130th St
Barnesville, MN 56514
218-820-5797
kjjindra@gmail.com

Minnesota Trappers Association Treasurer
Brenda Jindra
11382 Bonnie Rd
Brainerd, MN 56401
(218) 839-2000
mtabrenda@gmail.com

Minnesota Trappers Association Districts
District 1

District 2
District 3
District 4
District 5
District 6
District 7
District 8

MTA Newsletter Editor
Shawn Johnson
6122 McQuade Road
Duluth, MN  55804
(218) 525-4970
mcquaderoadfur@msn.com

MTA Newsletter Publisher
Keith Larson

info@iteamcreative.com

MTA Annual Raffle Chair
Matt Akerson
5102 NW County Rd 1
Pennock, MN 56279
(320) 737-0559
akersonmatthew2@gmail.com

Member Coordinator
Jo McElmury
C/O MTA Membership
25104 County Rd 12
Lewiston, MN 55952
outdoorsjo@gmail.com
507-459-8613

DNR Enforcement Division Representative to MTA Board
Nathan Benkofske
(651) 408-4386
Nathan.Benkofske@state.mn.us

Legislative Director
Randy Goldenman
13115 253rd Ave
Zimmerman, MN  55398
(612) 598-3886
randygoldenman@izoom.net

Education Coordinator
Shawn Johnson
6122 McQuade Road
Duluth, MN  55804
(218) 525-4970
mcquaderoadfur@msn.com

MTA Store/Souvenir Coordinator
Eric Maijala
56015 Co Rd 8
New York Mills, MN  56567
(218) 640-3285
enk@arvig.net

Sustaining Donor Coordinator
Denise Windschitl
617 Orchard Rd
Worthington, MN  56187
(507) 360-6935
windschitl@frontiernet.net

Tanned Fur Project
Tim Caven
7444 County Rd 27
Pennock, MN  56279
(320) 599-4176
info@mntrapline.com

MN DNR Furbearer Specialist
Jason Abraham
jason.abraham@dnr.state.mn.us
(651) 259-5197

Legal Defense Fund Banquet
Dale Jindra
11382 Bonnie Rd.
Brainerd, MN 56401
(218) 821-6845

Beginner Trapper Connection
Brian Fischer
55458 Cty Rd 21
Courtland, MN  56021
(507) 276-6322
brianf@designhomecenter.com

Awards Committee Chair
Tyler Thompson
47052 435th Ave
Nicollet,  MN 56074
(507) 779-5223
tylerthompson49@hotmail.com

Other Committee members:
Don McGaffey and Duane Schmitz

NTA Director
Tim Alsleben
6944 Prarie RD NE
Nelson, MN 56355
timalsleben@yahoo.com
320-491-3525

FTA Director
Dan Collins
14706 County Road 12
Pengilly MN  55775
507-339-3623
Trapperdan218@gmail.com

Webmaster
Foresee Studios
info@foreseestudios.com

Scroll to Top